Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: "munk pref" issues

  1. #1
    Strategy Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,179

    "munk pref" issues

    1CB0FE5E

    "Munk pref"

    reset after every page load. can turn off the preference...last for a page then turns back on

    this is !$#!# over my abilty to get intell and track hits w/my own bot as this player litteraly cant send intll since intell wont send when ajax navigation is active

  2. #2
    Dear Friend Korp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8,721
    My intel is sent when ajax navigation is active.

  3. #3
    Strategy Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,179
    to what bot....im not using munkbot. ajax navigation is disabling "Send intel to your own Intel site." for litteraly everyone. i had in on, took sot, didnt send, turned it off, took sot sent. the fact that that player cant keep ajax disabled really hurts.

  4. #4
    Dear Friend Korp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Persain View Post
    to what bot....im not using munkbot. ajax navigation is disabling "Send intel to your own Intel site." for litteraly everyone. i had in on, took sot, didnt send, turned it off, took sot sent. the fact that that player cant keep ajax disabled really hurts.
    Ah sorry, misread. Read it as refused to use your bot and uploading intel wouldnt work to the utobot due to Ajax!

  5. #5
    Strategy Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,179
    If fine. probubly wasnt clear. Overall just having a hard time with the munkbot messing my stuff up....edited out complaint
    Last edited by Persain; 12-02-2019 at 15:59.

  6. #6
    Forum Fanatic khronosschoty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,417
    I'm still dreaming of the disable all munk bs (in total) button
    #magi

  7. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by Persain View Post
    If fine. probubly wasnt clear. Overall just having a hard time with the munkbot messing my stuff up....edited out complaint
    Install an ad blocker, not to use any adblocker on Utopia obviously, but manually add intel.utopia-game.com to the custom blocked domains and munk will not load.

  8. #8
    Strategy Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,179
    yes that works for some of us, im doing that, but my player cant do that on his phone. i used ublock origin to block the "element" that spamed the big green thing when u were sitting. but again, not everyone can do that, and they shouldnt have to to use basic utopia functionality.

    ajax turning itself on over and over and over when i need it off to get intell is just ridiculous

  9. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    78
    Obviously, I agree. We have several players playing 100% from phone, and unfortunately also iPhone-users ;)
    They are scrwd. Go support my suggestion in the Suggestion forum ;) hopefully, soon we can have a decent game back, before people get too fed up and stop playing.

  10. #10
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    78
    Oh and blocking the whole domain stops your issues with Ajax navigation btw, since nothing utopia-bot-ish gets loaded

  11. #11
    Forum Fanatic khronosschoty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,417
    Seriously what is wrong with the devs.... **shakes head**
    #magi

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •