Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Bot Prefs not showing up

  1. #1
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    668

    Bot Prefs not showing up

    And every page re-opens the chat box and IRC command box. Please allow us to disable all of this.

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator Sassy_Wolfie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    113
    Did you click on the Disable link at the bottom of the left-hand menu and it's still reopening?
    A guide to SW's posts

    Regular text = SW as a player
    Bold = SW as a mod (used for mod requests, warnings, etc.)
    Green = Someone messed up the regular and bold text and had to get edited/warned/banned.

  3. #3
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    668
    Well, for one thing, I thought that Disable button was for sending intel to custom site. But yes, I've clicked disable many, many times and nothing is changing.

  4. #4
    Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    328
    I second this. Unable to disable munkbot at all.

  5. #5
    Forum Fanatic khronosschoty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,454
    Would love a working in game method of totally turning off all the new munk bs.
    #magi

  6. #6
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    668
    It was bad enough last age, when even after unchecking all the boxes in the Bot Prefs, every page still loaded twice: once for the normal page, then kind of oomphing down for another load of all the bot stuff. I have good internet at work and at home, but I can only imagine how insufferable this is for people with slow connections.

  7. #7
    Forum Fanatic khronosschoty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,454
    Quote Originally Posted by Andurilas View Post
    It was bad enough last age, when even after unchecking all the boxes in the Bot Prefs, every page still loaded twice: once for the normal page, then kind of oomphing down for another load of all the bot stuff. I have good internet at work and at home, but I can only imagine how insufferable this is for people with slow connections.
    Occasionally I try and see if disabling munk is an option in game and I unblock all the javascripts I have blocked... I have no idea how people can tolerate the page load times and all the bloated clunk that goes along with the new forced integrated munk rubbish. In other words, I feel your pain.
    #magi

  8. #8
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    668
    Yeah, I mean, I might pay for adblocker/gold status if it includes a munkblocker.

  9. #9
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    668
    This is making the game almost unplayable. People losing intel due to Ajax autoloading, popups blocking links, mis-clicks due to bot loading after main page.

  10. #10
    Forum Fanatic khronosschoty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,454
    just block it all out. Get ublock origin if your on desktop and block intel.utopia-game.com or use yesscript if on mobile fire fox and block all non utopia-game.com scripts (meaning subdomains like intel.utopia is blocked). If you give it a try and get lost let me know and I don't mind giving better directions.
    #magi

  11. #11
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    668
    I did end up blocking the chatbox and irc elements. I hate resorting to that, but it was making game unplayable on PC.

  12. #12
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    668
    This is resolved, thank you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •